Check out our PRODUCTS OF THE MONTH here!

Privacy Policy

home / privacy policy

Pacific First Aid’s Commitment to Your Privacy

At Pacific First Aid, we are committed to providing our clients and students with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients and students, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

What Information We Collect

The information that we collect is limited to the mandatory fields on the Student Enrollment Contract. This information is collected under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (PIPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and is required in order to process each student’s application.

Why We Record Personal Information

  • To verify identity
  • To identify client and student preferences
  • To deliver requested products and services
  • To issue certificates following successful completion of a course
  • To enroll the student into a course
  • To contact our clients and students regarding course information
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our clients and students
  • To remind students regarding recertification
  • What We Do With Collected Information

The information collected from a WorkSafeBC course is archived for the sole purpose of advising you when to take a recertification course before your certificate expires. As part of our agreement with WorkSafeBC, we are subject to audits to assess compliance. We may be asked to reveal limited information in a non-identifiable form for statistical purposes. In the case of a Red Cross course, the only information we collect is from our Student Enrollment Contract. Upon successful course completion, the relevant information of course participants is uploaded onto the Canadian Red Cross Society’s course manager software. This is not only for statistical purposes, but is also used by Red Cross to provide insurance protection and certificate tracking for course graduates.

When Information Is Destroyed

Records containing personal student information are destroyed after 4 years. The credit card information provided with the Student Enrollment Contract is destroyed upon payment of the course fees.

Your Right To View Your Personal Information

During regular office hours, you may view any and all personal information that we may have collected from you as long as it does not infringe on the rights of another.

Who To Contact

Please direct all questions or concerns regarding the collection or use of personal information to the Privacy Officer of Pacific First Aid by email at bryan@pacificfirstaid.ca.

For the Red Cross privacy policy, please contact Red Cross by phone at 1.613.740.1900 or by email at privacy@redcross.ca.

Pacific First Aid is partnered with the Canadian Red Cross to serve you in your first aid certification needs. We specialize in private group training sessions at our current facility or at your own. We also carry a great variety of First Aid supplies and can create customized kits in order to fit your needs.

A proud partner of

CONTACT US

Pacific First Aid Ltd. 1170 Glen Drive Vancouver BC V6A 3M6 CANADA


Phone: (604) 638-1228

Fax: 1-888-880-8273

info@pacificfirstaid.ca

Follow us

© Copyright 2022 Pacific First Aid | All right Reserved

Website Developed by Swoon Creative Media